News

We share with you the most important and relevant news
in the field of communications.

Award

11.12.2018

534

Eventiada IPRA GWA 2018 winners are announced

The winners of the Eventiada IPRA Golden World Awards, the largest communications award in Eastern Europe, the regional partner of the IPRA GWA Award, a global competition held since 1990 by the International Public Relations Association (IPRA), are announced.

In 2018 Eventiada IPRA GWA international jury received entries from 13 countries: Azerbaijan, Armenia, Belarus, Bulgaria, Hungary, Kazakhstan, Latvia, Poland, Russia, Serbia, Tajikistan, Croatia and Estonia.

Personal nominations

PR Director of the Year – Peter Lidov-Petrovsky – Director of Corporate Relations Agency Sputnik
For the loyalty to profession – Vladimir Torin – Director of the Department of External Relations of Eurochem
Person of the Year – Stanislav Cherchesov – Main Coach of the Russian National Football Team

Joint Gran Prix

Ibis – music lives here – Ibis, Western / Public Dialog (Warsaw, Poland)
Generation М – MTS (Moscow, Russia)

Block of category nominatons

Most innovative campaign
Ibis – music lives here – Ibis, Western / Public Dialog (Warsaw, Poland) – 1st place
Night Flight Show – S7 / Eventum Premo (Moscow, Russia) – 2nd place
Corporate clickbait news as PR-weapon – Tele2 / KPMS Estonia (Tallinn, Estonia) – 3rd place
Launch of the year
Launch of Samsung Galaxy Note 9 – Samsung Electronics (Moscow, Russia) – 1st place
SPANST #mylifemystyle – IKEA / Mint BBDO Group (Moscow, Russia) – 1st place
Presentation of Jaguar E-PACE – Jaguar / Eventum Premo (Moscow, Russia) – 2nd place
Best international campaign
Gazprom International Children’s social programme Football for Friendship – Gazprom / AGT (Moscow, Russia) – 1st place
Big walk – State Atomic Energy Corporation ROSATOM (Moscow, Russia) – 2nd place
Choose your future, make the world better – RUDN University / PR Inc. (Moscow, Russia) – 3rd place
Best CSR campaign
Impulse of kindness – Our Future Foundation (Moscow, Russia) – 1st place
Vacation of winners – Aviasales (Moscow, Russia) – 2ndplace
Stars of SUEK – SUEK (Krasnoyarsk, Russia) – 3rd place
Best international standards
Big walk – State Atomic Energy Corporation ROSATOM (Moscow, Russia) – 1st place
Сroatia je Hrvatska – Сroatia Insurance / Milenium promocija (Zagreb, Croatia) – 2nd place
International trends in communications
National young professionals’ mastership competition Skills Latvia 2018 – State Education Development Agency / Repute (Riga, Latvia) – 1st place

Corporate and Public Categories

Best digital/social campaign
Santa’s New Year Express – Universal / Pro-Vision (Moscow, Russia) – 1st place
Moscow Region Guide – Ministry of Culture of the Moscow Region (Moscow, Russia) – 2nd place
Follow Up Siberia – Nornickel / AGT (Moscow, Russia) – 3rd place
Event of the year
Cultural EMMYgration – СТС Media / Comunica (Moscow, Russia) – 1st place
Future Tense 2018 – Future Tense conference / Komunikacijski laboratorij (Zagreb, Croatia) – 2nd place
Official launch of the FIFA World Cup Tour with Coca-Cola – Coca-Cola System (Moscow, Russia) – 3rd place
Best Integrated campaign
Launch of LG Signature brand – LG Electronics/Head Russia (Moscow, Russia) - 1st place
Kazakhstan Global Investment Roundtable – Government of the Republic of Kazakhstan / Red Point Kazakhstan (Astana, Kazakhstan) – 1st place
Opening of the Museum “World of Coca-Cola” – Coca-Cola HBC Russia (Moscow, Russia) – 2nd place
Creativity is the Answer – Adidas / Ketchum (Moscow, Russia) – 3rd place
Best cultural campaign
Generation M – MTS (Moscow, Russia) – 1st place
Nikola Tesla – Mind from the future – Real grupa / Exhibition Nikola Tesla (Zagreb, Croatia) – 2nd place
United libraries portal – St. Petersburg Information and Analytical Center (St. Petersburg, Russia) – 3rd place
Best general public campaign
Sign Electronically for Happier Childhood – BORICA and “Our Premature Babies Foundation” / Chapter 4 Bulgaria (Sofia, Bulgaria) – 1st place
Pink ribbon in your city – AVON (Moscow, Russia) – 1st place
GSK Brand Hub – GSK (Moscow, Russia) – 2nd place
The Latvian Flag – The Latvian Flag society / Repute (Riga, Latvia) – 2nd place
Citizen # 1: Pavel Bashenin – Museum of History and Culture of the Middle Kama Region (Sarapul, Russia) - 3rd place
Best in corporate communications
When I grow up, I’ll be a software tester – NNG LLC / Café PR (Budapest, Hungary) – 1st place
Art graffiti on energy facilities – MOESK (Moscow, Russia) – 2nd place
Digital SILK ROAD – MegaFon Tajikistan (Dushanbe, Tajikistan) – 3rd place
Best in marketing communications
Senior Sensei Program – Choose Passion without pressure in the years of pension – OTP Voluntary Pension Fund / Budapest, Hungary – 1st place
Unlock the Baltic Taste with Cross Keys Gin – Latvijas Balzams / Lead. Corporate Communication (Riga, Latvia) – 2nd place
Expedition to Mars – BMW / M2Communications (Belgrade, Serbia) – 3rd place
Best project in sports communications
UFC Fight Night – UFC / Ketchum (Moscow, Russia) – 1st place
Priceless League: A Tradition By Mastercard & KHL – Mastercard / R.I.M. (Moscow, Russia) – 2nd place
Official launch of the FIFA World Cup Tour with Coca-Cola – Сoca-Сola System (Moscow, Russia) – 3rd place
Best volunteer campaign
Children's business game Useful Money – Home Credit Bank (Moscow, Russia) – 1st place
ProCharity Platform – “Friends” Foundation / BureauBureau (Moscow, Russia) – 2nd place
Timur and his team – LAPT (Zaraisk, Russia) – 3rd place
Best social campaign
#FraudOff – Ministry of Finance of Latvia / A.W.Olsen & Partners (Riga, Latvia) – 1st place
Main theme – “Youth Intellectual Resource” Center (Moscow, Russia) – 2nd place
HIV Test: Expedition – Ministry of Health of the Russian Federation (Moscow, Russia) – 3rd place

Healthy Lifestyle

Best new direction of healthy lifestyle
Silver age – Healthy lifestyle Association (Saransk, Russia) – 1st place
Farmer Weekend at Pticevod Farm – MSU (Moscow, Russia) –2nd place
Football Olympus Steps – Kamsky Zori (Mendeleevsk, Russia) – 3rd place
Best healthy lifestyle digital / social media campaign
#youarestronger – Ministry of Health of the Russian Federation (Moscow, Russia) – 1st place
E-office of a Healthy Child – Regional Center for Medical Prevention (Novosibirsk, Russia) – 2nd place
Best healthy lifestyle project
Social & sport movement “Green Fitness” – Active Youth Corporation (Kazan, Russia) – 1st place
Caring for the Main – Pfizer (Moscow, Russia) – 2nd place
Running cities Compaign – velcom / ARS Communications (Minsk, Belarus) – 3rd place
Best healthy lifestyle promotion
Common Sense Healthy Lifestyle Promotion Program – Sports Support Foundation (Tyumen, Russia) – 1st place
Heroes’ Trail – Heroes’ Trail (Oryol, Russia) – 2nd place
Healthy Region – Department of Internal Policy of the Lipetsk Region (Lipetsk Region, Russia) – 3rd place

Youth

Creative campaign of the year
The city through the eyes of children – towards the FIFA World Cup – The Kindness Palette (St. Petersburg, Russia) – 1st place
12 PR achievements – Advertisement and PR Educational program, HSE (Moscow, Russia) – 2nd place
Integrated Platform Start – Student Council of RANEPA (Moscow, Russia) – 3rd place
Event of the year
Republican youth educational project “Innovatica: Krokhal – 2018 “Project Session” – USTU (Ukhta, Russia) – 1st place
Trainings Day All-Russian educational project – PenzGTU (Penza, Russia) – 2nd place
Sweet advertising party – PR Agency “Peppers“, USTU (Ukhta, Russia) – 3rd place
Best PR campaign
PR-support of Students – for a healthy nation – Institute of Economics, Management and IT, USTU (Ukhta, Russia) – 1st place
Lomonosov all Russian Integration PR Game – Philosophy Department, MSU (Moscow, Russia) – 2nd place
MuzVyshka – Ingroup StS, HSE (Moscow Russia) – 3rd place
Social media campaign
Folk wisdom contest of social advertisement – RSHU, SUM, MSUDT (Moscow, Russia) – 2nd place
School 32 – School No. 32 (Balashikha, Russia) – 3rd place
Best social campaign
From Heart to Heart Festival – MEPhI (Moscow, Russia) – 1st place
Volunteer School – Foreign Languages Department, GGTU (Orekhovo-Zuevo, Russia) – 2nd place
Open 360 – International relations Department, SPbSU (St. Petersburg, Russia) – 3rd place
Student of the Year
Electrical safety for little ones – Electric Power Department, VoGU (Vologda, Russia) – 1st place

School students’ categories

Best event
Donor Friday – School of Communication for Youngsters, HSE (Moscow, Russia) – 1st place
Ecology plus some heat – Ecological Club “Greencollege” (Cherepovets, Russia) – 2nd place
Theater Carousel Festival – School № 3 (Sokol, Russia) – 3rd place
Best advertising project
Change the world for the better – Gymnasium No. 5 (Korolev, Russia) – 1st place
Promotion strategy for advertisement and PR course at Journalism Department of ChelSU” – CSU (Chelyabinsk, Russia) – 2nd place
Healthy Lifestyle – Nursing specialty, ChBMK (Grozny, Russia) – 3rd place


The jury awarded PR Friday (Belarus) and the Spring PR Initiative Group (Armenia) with special diplomas.