News

Award

16.12.2020

Eventiada IPRA GWA 2020 Winners Announced

For the 10th time, the award announced the winners from 14 countries, revealing the trends of this year and the expectations for the next year

The list of winners of the largest communications award in Eastern Europe, the CIS and Central Asia, Eventiada IPRA GWA, a regional partner of the IPRA Golden World Award, a global competition held since 1990 by the International Public Relations Association (IPRA), has been published. In 2020 Eventiada IPRA GWA joins IPRA Golden World Awards in supporting the UN Sustainable Development Goals.

This year the award has brought together the largest multinational and national corporations, global and local NGOs, governments, network and independent agencies and the creative youth from 14 countries: Armenia, Belarus, Bulgaria, Croatia, Hungary, Kazakhstan, Latvia, Poland, Romania, Russia, Serbia, Tajikistan, Turkey and Ukraine. The winners were selected by an international jury of 35 national associations from 17 countries.

Eventiada IPRA GWA Gala Ceremony, was held in phygital (physical + digital) format, consisting of the event in the studio with live streaming of winners from 14 countries and live broadcast to various digital platforms.

Eventiada IPRA GWA experts identified the main trends of this year that determined the effectiveness of communications, including: variability and flexibility in choice and combination of different channels and tools; not only the creation of bright and creative content, but also the involvement of the audience in its creation; erasure of boundaries and an organic transition to supra-country information dissemination; transition of government agencies to the use of best practices and tools available to business communications in order not to impose information, but to captivate the audience; a global turn towards social values, the pursuit of sustainable development as a balance between efficiency and the common good.

Alexey Safronov, Eventiada IPRA GWA President, general director of Orta Communications: “2020 became a turning point for all mankind and a landmark for communications. The ways of communication, information delivery and audience engagement have changed. We already see two big trends for the future: further digitalization, including with the use of the AI, and at the same time, the greater importance of human communications and the creation of social values, on the opposite side. We can expect even greater communication pluralism and rejection of dogmas, and Eventiada IPRA GWA will continue to recognize best practices and innovations in different countries. "

Elena Fadeeva, Chair of the Board of Trustees of Eventiada IPRA GWA, General Director of FleishmanHillard Vanguard: “For the 10th time, Eventiada IPRA GWA awards its winners. It is a great responsibility, but an even greater joy to identify and honor the best campaigns. Thanks to the new format, the ceremony has managed to bring together the best professionals from different parts of the world in live communication, to unite generations - from recognized leaders to students and even schoolchildren, and to celebrate success and achievements together. The 2020 season marked the beginning of a new and larger stage for the award, thanks to the fact that it became part of the IPRA program to support the UN SDGs, and this makes it possible to further reflect the transformations of society, business and communications.”

Eventiada IPRA GWA is organized since 2011 by Orta Communications Group and the International Public Relations Association (IPRA), Association of managers (AM), Lomonosov Moscow State University and Russian State Social University. It is supported by APRA (Azerbaijan), APRA (Armenia), AKKK (Belarus), Baku School of PR, BAPRA (Bulgaria), HUOJ (Croatia), EPRA (Estonia), IPR (Belarus), MTL (Finland), MPRSZ (Hungary), LASAP (Latvia), PRSS (Slovenia), PSPR (Poland), ARRP (Romania), DSOJ (Serbia), IDA (Turkey), TUHHID (Turkey). In Russia Eventiada IPRA GWA is supported by RAEC, AKAR, AKMR, AKOS, RASO, RAPR, PRCA Russia, ARDA, RBEN, ABKR, RAMU, Rossiya Segodnya International Media Group, Kommersant, “Komsomolskaya Pravda” publishing house, Sostav.ru and PR Online.

The list of winners:

Grand Prix

• "Oil": innovations in the oil industry for the sustainable development of the planet – LUKOIL (Russia)

Sustainable Development Goals Contribution Grand Prix

• SPIRIT Transformations - COOL libraries Bulgaria – Orgachim / Hub Ahead (Bulgaria)

IPRA Special Prize:

• The case of Kristīne Misāne – Reputé, A Weber Shandwick affiliate (Latvia)

Outstanding Campaigns Supporting UN Sustainable Development Goals Category Awards Best Campaign Supporting Healthy Lives and Promoting Well-being for All at All Ages

• How to unite more than 1 million kids over the world? New global digital projects of Gazprom Football for Friendship – Gazprom / AGT Communications (Russia)

Best Campaign Supporting the Inclusive and Equitable Quality Education and Promoting Lifelong Learning Opportunities for All

• SPIRIT Transformations – COOL libraries Bulgaria – Orgachim / Hub Ahead (Bulgaria)

Best Campaign Supporting Gender Equality and Empowerment for All Women and Girls

• Vodafone Women’s Day campaign 2020 – Vodafone Hungary / ACG Pro (Hungary)
• The brand that helps girls overcome shame – P&G Always / Strategic Communications (Russia)

Best Campaign Supporting the Promotion of Inclusive and Sustainable Economic Growth, Employment and Decent Work for All

• Career Day – TikTok (Russia)

Best Campaign Supporting the Building of Resilient Infrastructure, Promotion of Sustainable Industrialization and Fostering Innovation

• "Oil": innovations in the oil industry for the sustainable development of the planet – LUKOIL (Russia)

Best Campaign Supporting the Cities to be Inclusive, Safe, Resilient and Sustainable

• Kazan – a city without waste – Coca-Cola HBC Russia (Russia)

Best Campaign Supporting the Sustainable Consumption and Production Patterns

• Support of the law aimed at creating digital financial assets and developing the digital economy – Interros (Russia)

Best Campaign Supporting the Conservation and Sustainable Use of the Oceans, Seas and Marine Resources

• Environmental Debt Day – WWF-Russia (Russia)

Best Campaign Supporting the Sustainable Management of Forests, Combat with Desertification, Halt and Reverse of Land Degradation, Halt of Biodiversity Loss

• The Great Northern expedition – Russian Academy of Science Siberia with Nornickel (Russia)

Best Campaign Supporting the Revitalization of the Global Partnership for Sustainable Development

• Fairycology — popularization of eco-education – P&G Fairy (Russia)

Personal Categories: Chief Communications Officer of the Year

• Elena Martynova, Deputy General Director, USM; Member of the Executive Board, Director for Strategic Communications and Brand Development, Megafon

For Contribution to the Industry

• Irina Arkhipova, Public Affairs and Communications Director, Coca-Cola HBC Russia

Practice Areas Best Reputation Management

• COVID in the Air – Budapest Airport / Lounge Group (Hungary)

Best Institutional Image

• «Communications operator transformation» – TT Mobile (Tajikistan)

Best Change Management Campaign

• #LGLifeIsGood Program – for promoting the idea of unification, mutual support, doing good deeds among generations Z and Y during the period of pandemic and post-isolation – LG Electronics / AGT Communications (Russia)

Best Issues Management

• The case of Kristīne Misāne – Reputé, A Weber Shandwick affiliate (Latvia)
• FASHION as a PROFESSION – Ministry of Industry and Trade of the Russian Federation / AGT Communications (Russia)

Best Crisis Management

• Online project "We shall Overcome: Chronicles of Business Rescue" – Complex of Economic Policy and Property and Land Relations of the City of Moscow (Russia)

Best Executive Communications

• iHerb — business with a human face – iHerb (Russia)

Society Engagement

• The first online financial literacy family festival – Ministry of Finance of the Russian Federation / R.I.M. communications agency (Russia)

Best Community Relations

• BASF Stay at home chemistry campaign – BASF / Press Office (Serbia)

Best Social Campaign

• My Name is Enough – UNFPA / Doping Creative Agency (Armenia)

Best Public Campaign

• Nationwide online action in support of Russian doctors and volunteers fighting for the health of Russians during the COVID-19 pandemic "Please breathe!" – Rossiya Segodnya International Media Group (Russia)

Best NCO Campaign and Social Good

• This Truly Matters – Associations of Parents with Children with Disabilities Brački pupoljci / CTA komunikacije (Croatia)

Best Volunteer Campaign

• Volunteer – “Komsomolskaya Pravda” Publishing House (Russia)

Best Employee Communications

• Goldik teaches children and adults to mine gold – PJSC "Vysochaishy" (Russia)

Best Employer Branding

• "Metro is lucky with you": a new concept of attracting and recruiting for mass professions – SOE "Moscow metro" (Russia)

Best HR Campaign in Turbulent Times

• "Let's go through this together" – a comprehensive program to support the external and internal brand of the employer Coca-Cola HBC Russia during a pandemic – Coca-Cola HBC Russia (Russia)

Best Integrated Campaign

• PARKER. A status gift for a dear person – PARKER / Pro-Vision Communications (Russia)

Best Marketing to Men

• There is no better man than you are – P&G Gillette (Russia)

Best Marketing to Women

• Dove #ShowUs – Unilever Rus / Initiative media agency (Russia)

Best Marketing to Youth

• Tinkoff Rosafest 2020. THE GAME – Tinkoff Bank / Spotway (Russia)

Best Cultural Campaign

• Festival "North Caucasus: synthesis of the world, synthesis of arts" – Ministry of Economic Development of the Russian Federation / Russian Information Agency TASS (Russia)

Best Non-Financial/Sustainability Report

• Sustainable development report of MTS Group for 2019 – MTS PJSC (Russia)

Best Corporate Media

• «YouSearched» – an inspiring online magazine about travel, hobbies and daily discoveries – VSK Insurance House (Russia)

Best Corporate Film/Video

• Video clip "Flexible Platform" – part of Ctrl2GO brand DNA – Ctrl2GO Group of Companies / Communication Agency 5K LLC (Russia)

Best Exhibition

• "Oil": innovations in the oil industry for the sustainable development of the planet – LUKOIL (Russia)

Best Research and Planning

• Nomination research and planning: GR through PR for the Association "Greenhouses of Russia" – Fields4e PR (Russia)

Best Measurement and Evaluation

• Semantic analysis to assess the effectiveness of communication – Ozon / PR News research company (Russia)

Special Categories Best Innovative Campaign

• #PetelinkaPROFit fitness project – Cherkizovo Group

Launch of the Year

• Samsung 2020 "Offline + online = efficiency + security" – Samsung Electronics Rus (Russia)

Best International Campaign

• Digitizing changes – Sber (Russia)
• Made in Russia: 1.6 billion potential buyers for goods from Russia – Russian Export Center / R.I.M. communications agency (Russia)

Best Campaign that Meets International Standards

• The first Valorant tournament – P&G Old Spice (Russia)

Best Campaign Promoting Non-Profit Organization

• Information and analytical web resource RFPA – NPO "Russian Fertilizers Producers Association" (Russia)

Contribution to Communications Industry Categories Best Campaign Promoting PR Industry

• Sociological project "#Wethink" – Mikhailov and Partners. Analytics (Russia)

Best Public Campaign by Communications Consultancy

• Charity auction "THANKYOU!" to help doctors – ARS Communications (Belarus)

Best Campaign by Professional Association

• Business Ethics: Home – Russian Business Ethics Network (Russia)

Best Campaign Promoting the Image of Communications

• Association for the Development of Digital Agencies ARDA – Association for the Development of Digital Agencies ARDA (Russia)

Media Project of the Year

• VR-reconstruction "Unknown standard-bearer" – Rossiya Segodnya International Media Group (Russia)

Youth Campaigns Student of the Year

• Anait Abramyan – Lomonosov Moscow State University (Russia)

Team of the Year

• Youth Council at the Moscow Department of Health (Russia)

Pupil of the Year

• Angelina Tsabadze – Vidyaevo secondary school №1 (Russia)

Best Youth Campaign

• MediaGrant Information and Consultative Resource – Russian State Social University (Russia)

Best Youth Campaign Promoting Sustainable Development Goals

• Likee inspires youth to fight the spread of coronavirus – Likee / Grayling (Russia)